Taipei City Department of Transportation

Visitors: 3103718
:::
You are here: Home > Information > FAQ > Taipei City Parking Management and Development Office
  • Print
  • Forward
  • Go Back

Taipei City Parking Management and Development Office

Will I receive a red ticket if I pay only the warned parking fee or the handling fee?

As specified in Article 56(3) of the Road Traffic Management and Punishment Act, “Where the driver parking at a roadside pay parking lot does not pay the parking fee on time, the competent authority shall notify him or her to pay the parking fee within 7 days in writing and charge required handling fees. The driver will be fined 300 NTD if he or she does not pay the parking fee within the specified time limit.” According to the last sentence of Article 56(5), “The driver shall first be warned of the fee.” Hence, the driver should pay the warned parking fee and the charged handling fee. A red ticket will be issued if any of the fees is not paid accordingly.


  • Hit: 1773
  • Updated: 2015/11/3 15:59
  • Reviewed: 2016/11/11 10:36

  • Source: Taipei City Parking Management and Development Office